United Arab Emirates

Procedure for Opening New Company
The procedure of opening a new company in UAE takes place in one business day.
Requirements:
  • FREE ZONE ENTITY (FZE)
  1. Passport copy with six months validity
  2. One Colour Photograph
  3. Objection Letter from the existing sponsor
  4. No Objection Letter from the existing sponsor if the applicant is a resident of the UAE
  5. Business Plan is required incase of Industrial and Service license
  • FREE ZONE COMPANY (FZC)
  1. Passport copy with six months validity for each partner
  2. One Colour Photograph for each partner
  3. Objection Letter from the existing sponsor
  4. No Objection Letter from the existing sponsor if the applicant is a resident of the UAE
  5. Business Plan is required in case of Industrial and Service license
  6. Attested Partnership Agreement
  
  • BRANCH OF LOCAL COMPANY (BLC)
  1. Passport copy with six months validity of the representative or the manager of the company
  2. One Colour Photograph
  3. Original License
  4. Original Chamber of Commerce Certificate
  5. Original Commercial Registration
  6. Business Plan is required in case of Industrial and Service license
  
  • BRANCH OF FOREIGN COMPANY (BFC) 
  1. Passport copy with six months validity of the representative or the manager of the company
  2. One Colour Photograph
  3. Incorporated or Registration certificate from the competent authority in the country where the company is registered.
  4. The Memorandum and / or Articles of Association of the company
  5. Decision of resolution of the competent authority of the company authorizing it to invest or carry out the specific activity in the Free Zone and appointing a representative or manager with power of attorney duly notarized and legalized to act on behalf of the company
  6. Business Plan is required incase of Industrial and Service license 
NOTE: 
Documents 3, 4 and 5 should be attested by the UAE Embassy & UAE Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • LICENSE TYPES
  • Commercial License:
    1. One Activity
    2. Two Activity
    3. Three Activity
    4. General Trading
  •  Professional Service License
  1. Marketing Research & Consultancies
  2. Management Consultancies
  3. Marketing Management
  4. Information Technology Consultancies
  5. Advertising Research & Consultancies
  •  Industrial License
Visa Procedures
  • Employment Entry Permit for Owners & Partners
Submit the following requirements at the customer services department:
  • Application form
  • Clear passport copy, which must be valid for at least 6 months
  • One recent colored passport size photograph with white background License copy
  • Establishment card copy
  • Employment Entry Permit for Employees
Submit the below requirements at the customer services department:
  • Application form
  • Clear passport copy, which must be valid for at least 6 months
  • One recent colored passport size photograph with white background
  • Copy of the employment contract, with signature of the first party and Stamp (company)
  • License copy
  • Establishment card copy
  • Guarantee (one month salary + return ticket)
  • Cash or bank draft
* The guarantee is refundable after visa cancelation and the person leaves the country
  • Residence Visa
Submit the following requirements at the customer services department:
  • Application form (signed and stamped)
  • 3 copies of the employment contract with signature of the first party and stamp (company)
  • 4 photographs with white background
  • Original employment visa (entrance stamp + eye scan) or transfer visa form
  • Original passport (must be valid not less than 6 months)
  • Valid Medical Health Report (must be valid & stamped)
  • Finger Prints Report (must be valid & stamped)
  • License copy
  • Establishment card copy (must be valid)
Medical Health Report Procedure
  • Type the application form at the hospital
  • Submit the application with a copy of the employment visa, passport Copy & 4 colored photographs with the fees of 630 AED
  • The result will be received within 2 – 3 days
Finger Prints Report Procedure
  • Submit original passport, original employment entry permits and medical Health Report with the fees of 25 AED
  • The result will be received within 1 – 2 Day
  • Visit Visa
All companies are eligible for two visit visas at a time (except EOC &Smart Offices companies – one visit visa). To apply for visit visas submit the below requirements at the customer services department:
  • Application form
  • One recent colored passport size photograph with white background and with official dress
  • Clear passport copy, which must be valid for at least 6 months
  • License copy
  • Establishment card copy
  •  Apply for No Objection Letters
To apply for NOC letters for banks, traffic police, Etisalat, electricity, Ministry of Commerce, consulates, etc., submit the below requirements at the customer services department:
  • Request letter from the company signed by authorized & stamped by the company seal.
  • License copy.
  • Clear passport copy validity (6month).
Opening the Bank Account
Most of the banks require the following documents but the approval depends on the bank policy:
  • NOC letter from AFZA. Can be obtained from the customer service department after submitting request letter from the company signed and stamped by the authorized person, license copy and owner passport copy plus the fees.
  • Original passport for the owner/partners with the resident visa.
  • Original license.
  • Original Chamber of Commerce certificate & commercial registration.
  • Rental agreement.
Changing Activity
To change the business activity on the license, the following documents are required:
  • Request letter from the company
  • Original License
  • Original Chamber of Commerce Certificate
  • Original Commercial Registration (if available)
  • Business Plan (in case of industrial or services activities)
porn